Faculty of Science

Activities

Students Achievements


B.Sc.(Computer Science)

Sr.No. Student Name Class Achievement
1 Rohan Deshmukh S.Y.B.Sc. Div-A First Rank in Inter college C Programming Competition
2 Aditya Shende S.Y.B.Sc. Div-A First rank in Web page Application Security Competition (Company name: Swarovski and Jobreg)
3 Tejas Santosh Firodiya S.Y.B.Sc. Div-B  All India Thal Sainik Camp, Amravati (IGC)
4 Saba Salim Malapure S.Y.B.Sc. Div-B  Football(runner up) state Level
1.Basket Ball (runner up ) Inter College
2.Athletics (400 Gold 100,200 Gold) Inter College
3.Long Jump (Gold) Champion 2 trophy
5 Soniya Baban Shinde T.Y.B.Sc. Div-A 1. All India Vayu Sainik Camp, Jodhpur
2.Air Force attachment Camp, Air Force Academy (Hyderabad)
3.Best Cadet Award GOLD medal in 0.22 Firing CATC 723
4. Awarded with Second-Highest Rank Cadet Warrant Officer at NCC Unit.
5.Organized Cultural Show at MANAVYA Orphanage and NIWARA Old Age Home.
6 Rohan  Shivaji Shelar T.Y.B.Sc. Div-A Third Rank Inter college C Programming Competition

B.Sc.(Computer Science)

S.Y.M.Sc (Statistics) students published the paper “DECODING THE PILLARS OF HUMAN INTELLIGENCE” in Journal of Emerging Technology and innovative Research (JETIR) Volume 4, Issue 12th December 2017

M.Sc.(Computer Science)

License / Patent :
Name : Ninad Sumant (Individual)
Topic: Artificial Intelligence, Threat or Boon?
is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International License.

2. License / Patent :
Name : Ninad Sumant (Individual)
Topic: Network Security, It’s all about feelings?
is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution- Non Commercial-No Derivatives 4.0 International License

3. MIT-WPU TechnoCrat’18
Seminar Competition
Subject : Artificial Intelligence
Team : Ninad Sumant & Shrikar Datar
1st Prize (Trophy and Certificate)

4. IMCC’s JIGYASA’19
Presentino Competition
Subject : Artificial Intelligence
Team : Ninad Sumant (Individual)
1st Prize (Cash Rs. 2,500/- + Trophy + Certificate)

5. IMCC’s JIGYASA’19
Exhibit IT Project Competition
Subject : Andoid Project (E-Safaai)
Team : Ninad Sumant (Individual)
1st Prize (Cash Rs. 2,500/- + Trophy + Certificate)

6. MIT-ADT Persona’19
Hackathon Competition
Subject : Open Domain (Android App with R and Machine Learning)
Team : Ninad Sumant, Dinesh Gat, Shrikar Datar
1st Prize (Cash Rs. 10,000/- + Certificate)

7. MIT-WPU Technocon Lakshya’19
MIT Hackathon Competition
Subject : Complex Category (Android App with R, Machine Learning and NoSQL)
Team : Ninad Sumant, Dinesh Gat, Shrikar Datar
1st Runner Up (Cash Rs. 25,000/- + Trophy + Certificate)

8. MIT-WPU Technocon Lakshya’19
Competition Name: Mock Placement
Team: Ruchir Dixit
Winner (Trophy + Certificate)

9. MIT-WPU Technocrat’18
Competition Name: Code Guru- Java Programming
Chinmay Chaudhari: 1st Prize (Trophy + Certificate)
Monu Murari: 2nd Prize (Trophy + Certificate)
Sadhana Verma: 3rd Prize (Trophy + Certificate)

Competition Name: Seminar Competition
Ninad Sumant and Shrikar Datar: 1st Prize (Trophy + Certificate)

Competition Name: Poster Competition
Tanuja Vispute: 1st Prize (Trophy + Certificate)